Privacy Notice

1. Collection and Use of Data 
1.1 When you visit our website, we will only collect personal data if this is required to complete a request/order/enquiry, and only if you provide us with consent to collect such data. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

1.2 If required and given consent, we will only ever collect the following pieces of information;
First Name(s)
Last Name
Your Address(es)
Email Address
Telephone Number
Details of the method by which you wish to pay for the goods.

1.3 We collect personal information to allow us to process and fulfil your request/order/enquiry. Email address or telephones numbers allow us to contact you urgently should there be a problem with your order. Your information may also be provided to our third party services providers to complete the fulfilment of your order.

1.4 When visiting our website we collect usage data (i.e - which browser is used, access times, duration spent on pages, number of pages viewed). This data is evaluated for statistical purposes, to maintain the site and guarantee system security. This data is collected separately form any personal data given, and therefore is not linked.

2. Communication 
2.1 By placing an order with Caravan Plus, you give us premising to contact you with updates regarding your order. We will only send promotional content if consent is given, and will never violate this by sending unrelated or extreme volume of spam mail.

3. Cookies
3.1 Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer. Our cookies are used to store items in your shopping basket, keeping track of your login and personal information when making a purchase, enabling you to shop between browsers and devices. Cookies also allow for tracking of website activities and visits, for statistical purposes to maintain and improve the site. Though personal information is captured by cookies, this information is only gained by your permission, is used by our website. Personal information is not shared with Third Parties. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser preferences.

4. Third Parties 
4.1 4.1 We will not pass or sell your information on to any third party companies, other than those that assist in the fulfilment of your order or enquires.

5. Data Protection Act 1998  
5.1 5.1 You have a right to access and update the personal data that we hold on you. Should you wish to see a copy please info@caravan-plus.co.uk

Continue